Moneta v. Moneta
[…] The third reason for the plaintiffs' appeal alleges that the defendant (Appellee) Peter Moneta exerted undue influence over the Decedent during her lifetime, thereby causing her to transfer various assets into jointly held accounts with the defendant.

The joint assets the plaintiffs complain of consist of monetary accounts held jointly with rights of survivorship in the names of the decedent and her son, the defendant Peter Moneta. Joint bank accounts are governed by General Statutes § 36a-290(a). The statute provides in relevant part:

When a deposit account has been established at any bank . . . in the names of two or more natural persons and under such terms as to be paid to any one of them . . . such account is deemed a joint account, and any part or all of the balance of such account . . . may be paid to any of such persons during the lifetime of all of them or to the survivor or any of the survivors of such person after the death of one or more of them.

General Statutes § 36a-290(b) provides that in the absence of fraud or undue influence, or other clear and convincing evidence to the contrary, the establishment of a joint account is prima facie evidence of the intent of all of the named owners to vest title in the account in the survivor.