Monell v. Hubbard
[…] Finally, the trial court found that [D]efendant admitted to "pushing and 'swiping' the [P]laintiff."

Based upon these findings, the trial court concluded that an act of domestic violence had occurred. After review of the record, we hold there is competent evidence to support the trial court's findings of fact.

C. Timing of Entry of the Domestic Violence Order

Defendant also challenges the timing of the order's entry, arguing that the trial court erred by entering the order before the conclusion of closing arguments. We disagree.

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3, the trial court is instructed that if it finds an act of domestic violence has occurred, "the court shall grant a protective order restraining the defendant from further acts of domestic violence." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3(a) (2021) (emphasis added). The General Assembly defines acts qualifying as domestic violence in subsections (a) and (b) of N.C. Gen. Stat. §50B-1 (2021).