Mondragon v. Meritage Homes of California, Inc.
[…] Code, § 11000 et seq.), which exempts this transaction from both sections 1102.6 and 2079. Thus, the SLA details the subdivider’s duties in the sale of subdivided lands (Manning v. Fox (1984) 151 Cal.App.3d 531, 541-542), including the duty to submit information about the property to the Department of Real Estate (DRE) for issuance of a public report to be provided to prospective purchasers. (Bus. & Prof. Code, §§ 11010, 11018, 11018.1.) Subdivision sales requiring transmission of the public report to prospective purchasers under Business and Professions Code section 11018.1 are expressly exempt from section 1102 et seq. and 2079. (§§ 1102.2, subd. (a), 2079.6.)

Section 1102.2 states, “This article does not apply to the following: [¶] (a) Transfers which are required to be preceded by the furnishing to a prospective transferee of a copy of a public report pursuant to Section 11018.1 of the Business and Professions Code....”