Moncivais v. Lloyds
[…] Accordingly, even if Allstate is ultimately entitled to invoke Rule 68's cost-shifting provision, Moncivais would still be entitled to recover attorney's fees incurred prior to his rejection of the offer. Because there are further damages Moncivais could recover here, summary judgment on Moncivais's Prompt Payment Act claim should be denied.

See Mot. at 15.

3. Texas Insurance Code § 542A.007(a). Finally, Allstate argues that Moncivais is barred from recovering any attorney's fees pursuant to the specific formula for calculating attorney's fees set forth in § 542A.007(a) of the Texas Insurance Code. That provision provides in relevant part:

(a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, the amount of attorney's fees that may be awarded to a claimant in an action to which this chapter applies is the lesser of:
(1) the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees supported at trial by sufficient evidence and determined by the trier of fact to have been incurred by the claimant in bringing the action;

(2) the amount of attorney's fees that may be awarded to the claimant under other applicable law; or

(3) the amount calculated by:

(A) dividing the amount to be awarded in the judgment to the claimant for the claimant's claim under the insurance policy for damage to or loss of covered property by the amount alleged to be owed on the claim for that damage or loss in a notice given under this chapter; and

(B) multiplying the amount calculated under Paragraph (A) by the total amount of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees supported at trial by sufficient evidence and determined by the trier of fact to have been incurred by the claimant in bringing the action.
Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.007(a) (emphasis added). Because Allstate has already tendered both the appraisal payment and any relevant interest payments, the resulting numerator in § 542A.007(a)(3)(A)'s attorney's fees formula, according to Allstate, is zero.