01-09-2020
[…] If further provides that if the complaint is not served with the summons, the time to appear may be extended as provided in subdivision (b) of section 3012.
Moncion's affidavit of service by mail reflects that on November 21, 2018 Angel Nieto mailed GSI the commencement papers addressed to 4917 5th Avenue, Brooklyn, New York 11220. The affidavit was then filed with the KCCO on December 3, 2018.
CPLR 312-a (a) and (b) provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) Service. As an alternative to the methods of personal service authorized by section 307, 308, 310, 311 or 312 of this article, a summons and complaint, or summons and notice, or notice of petition and petition may be served by the plaintiff or any other person by mailing to the person or entity to be served, by first class mail, postage prepaid, a copy of the summons and complaint, or summons and notice or notice of petition and petition, together with two copies of a statement of service by mail and acknowledgement of receipt in the form set forth in subdivision (d) of this section, with a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.
(b) Completion of service and time to answer. 1. The defendant, an authorized employee of the defendant, defendant's attorney or an employee of the attorney must complete the acknowledgement of receipt and mail or deliver one copy of it within thirty (30) days from the date of receipt. Service is complete on the date the signed acknowledgement of receipt is mailed or delivered to the sender. The signed acknowledgement of receipt shall constitute proof of service. Where personal jurisdiction has not been obtained by proper service of process, a defendant may waive the issue of lack of personal jurisdiction by appearing in an action, either formally or informally, without raising the defense of lack of personal jurisdiction in an answer or pre-answer motion