Case No. 2:03-CV-474 TC.
[…] Uniform Commercial Code Section 207 — "Battle of the Forms" Provision
Monarch contends that the Terms Conditions sheet is part of the contract between it and MHP based on the language of Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") Section 2-207 (commonly known as the "Battle of the Forms" provision). That section is codified in Utah code at § 70A-2-207, which provides, in relevant part, that:
A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.
Utah Code Ann. § 70A-2-207(1) (emphasis added). The provision continues:
The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. [But between] merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:
(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;
(b) they materially alter it; or
(c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.
Utah Code Ann. § 70A-2-207(2) (emphasis added). There is no question that Monarch and MHP are merchants and that the three transactions at issue were transactions "between merchants."See Utah Code Ann. §§ 70A-2-104(1), -104(3). Were the Terms Conditions Part of a Written Confirmation?