Case No. 2:03-CV-474 TC.
[…] Fourth, the UCC sets forth a basic test to determine whether a portion of a contract is unconscionable, and the circumstances in this case do not rise to the level contemplated by the Official UCC Commentators:
The UCC expressly allows a seller to limit a buyer's remedy to "return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming goods or parts." Utah Code Ann. § 70A-2-719(1)(a). In the same code provision, it states that "[c]onsequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable." Utah Code Ann. § 70A-2-719(3).