Case No. 2:03-CV-474 TC.
[…] Coville, Inc., 939 F. Supp. 1012, 1017-18 (E.D.N.Y. 1996) (finding that limitation of liabilities clause was standard in trade practice and "it would be difficult for a party to show surprise"); Kathenes v. Quick Chek Food Stores, 596 F. Supp. 713, 715-17 (D.N.J. 1984) (holding that similar remedy limitation was not material and noting that case involved proper allocation of risk between merchants); 70A-2-207 cmt. 5 (reasonable limitation of remedy is not material alteration of agreement).
See also Utah Code Ann. § 70A-2-719(3) ("Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.").
The key is that MHP bears the burden of showing surprise or hardship and that the determination of materiality depends on the unique facts of the case. The court finds that MHP has not met its burden here.