Case No. 2:03-CV-474 TC.
[…] The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. [But between] merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:
(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;
(b) they materially alter it; or
(c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.
Utah Code Ann. § 70A-2-207(2) (emphasis added). There is no question that Monarch and MHP are merchants and that the three transactions at issue were transactions "between merchants."See Utah Code Ann. §§ 70A-2-104(1), -104(3). Were the Terms Conditions Part of a Written Confirmation?
"Merchant" is defined as "a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds himself out as having such knowledge and skill." § 70A-2-104(1). "Between merchants" is defined as "any transaction with respect to which both parties are chargeable with the knowledge or skill of merchants." § 70A-2-104(3).