Monarca v. State
[…] (a) Makes an assault upon any person.

(b) Is armed, or arms himself within such structure, with explosives or a dangerous weapon.

Consequently, to prove a first degree burglary the State must prove a defendant (1) entered or remained in a (2) structure or a conveyance with (3) the intent to commit an offense and that (4) during the course of the offense the offender (5) made an assault upon any person. Correspondingly, section 794.011, Florida Statutes (1979), proscribes the offense of sexual battery and states, in part:

(3) A person who commits sexual battery upon a person over the age of 11 years, without that person's consent, and in the process thereof uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or uses actual physical force likely to cause serious personal injury shall be guilty of a life felony, punishable as provided in § 775.082, § 775.083, or § 775.084.

Additionally, section 794.011(1)(f) defines sexual battery as: