82031-COA
[…] We conclude these anomalies are not what the Legislature intended when it could have required primary custodians to refile for custody in NRS 125C.006, like in NRS 125C.0065, but it chose not to do so. See generally Steward v. Steward, 111 Nev. 295, 302, 890 P.2d 777, 781 (1995) ("When interpreting a statute, any doubt as to legislative intent must be resolved in favor of what is reasonable, and against what is unreasonable, so as to avoid absurd results.").
Hogan, however, goes too far in suggesting the statutory custody factors are not relevant to NRS 125C007(1)(b) at all if the relocating parent already has primary physical custody. Indeed, the district court should consider the best interest custody factors and any other factors the court deems relevant. See NRS 125C.0035(4) ("In determining the best interest of the child, the court shall consider and set forth its specific findings concerning, among other things: [list of factors]." (emphasis added)); see also Nance, 134 Nev. at 162 n.10, 418 P.3d at 687 n.10 (suggesting in dicta that the custody factors are relevant to NRS 125C.007(1)(b)); Seminario v. Pierzchanowski, No. 64670, 2015 WL 9596958, at *2 (Nev.