Monahan v. Bausch
[…] In count five, Monahan alleges Bausch and NCR violated Connecticut General Statutes 31-51q, which prohibits employers from disciplining or discharging employees based on their exercise of rights protected by the first amendment. Monahan alleges inter alia, that he publicly voiced his opposition to Bausch's sexual harassment of Proto and that he was terminated because of his statements.

The defendants argue that Monahan has failed to sufficiently allege any conduct protected by the first amendment of the United States Constitution or the parallel state provision.

Section 31-51q provides:

Any employer, including the state and any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or-14 of article first of the constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge, including punitive damages, and for reasonable attorney's fees as part of the costs of any such action for damages. If the court determines that such action for damages was brought without substantial justification, the court may award costs and reasonable attorney's fees to the employer.

The court has found no published Connecticut decisions that discuss what is protected speech under this statute.