Mombrun v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Hous. Pres. & Dev.
[…] (See Doc. 6 ¶¶ 124-36.)

Defendants argue Plaintiff's allegations should nonetheless be sealed because City administrative proceedings are “confidential by law.” (Doc. 11 at 2.) However, I do not find that Plaintiff's allegations impinge on the City's confidentiality interests or risk a “danger of impairing law enforcement” such that the considerations weighing against disclosure outweigh the public's strong presumptive right of access. Olson, 29 F.4th at 88 (internal quotation marks omitted). Defendants cite Section 2603 of the New York City Charter, but this provision states only that “Hearings of the board shall not be public unless requested by the public servant,” New York City Charter § 2603.h.4, and that “the records, reports, memoranda, and files of the board shall be confidential,” id. § 2603.k. Many of Plaintiff's allegations relate only to his perceptions of his hearing process-for instance, that it was “bogus,” (Doc. 6 ¶ 102)-and thus are not covered by the confidentiality provisions of the Charter.