Appeal No. 2019AP1248
[…] The court awarded the Millers $5,000 in return for their allowance of the scaffolding and damages caused by the scaffolding. Combined, the damages totaled $10,500.
¶17 Finally, the court awarded the Millers attorney fees in the amount of $31,500 dollars, which was three times the compensatory damages, pursuant to WIS. STAT. 814.045(2)(a). The Millers appeal the award of attorney fees. Molinaroli cross appeals arguing that the evidence was insufficient to support the damages for the breach of the Easement, but he does not challenge the nominal damages for trespass.
Wisconsin Stat. § 814.045(2)(a) provides that "[i]n any action in which compensatory damages are awarded, the court shall presume that reasonable attorney fees do not exceed 3 times the amount of the compensatory damages awarded but this presumption may be overcome if the court determines ... that a greater amount is reasonable" under an analysis based on fifteen factors contained within a subsection of the statute.
DISCUSSION