Molina v. Roden
[…] In his petition, Molina does not allege that the state's evidentiary ruling was arbitrary or capricious, or otherwise violated due process. Nor would the record bear out such a claim. Therefore, his fourth claim fails because it involves state evidentiary rulings not rising to a due process violation and accordingly is not proper subject matter for federal habeas review.

E. Mass. Gen. L. ch. 278 § 33E

Finally, Molina contends that the Supreme Judicial Court erred in not reducing his first degree murder verdict under Massachusetts General Laws chapter 278, section 33E. Under section 33E, the Supreme Judicial Court has the discretionary power to "(a) order a new trial or (b) direct the entry of a verdict of a lesser degree of guilt" if the interests of justice so require. Mass. Gen. L. ch. 278 § 33E.

Of course, the Supreme Judicial Court's refusal to exercise its discretion under this provision is an issue of state, not federal, law. See LeBeau v.