Molina-Ramos v. Commonwealth
[…] Accordingly, the evidence is sufficient to establish that the order to kill Jairo came from Molina-Ramos and the trial court did not err in convicting him of solicitation to commit murder.

3. Conspiracy to Commit a Felony

Molina-Ramos argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for conspiracy to commit a felony. Specifically, he argues that the evidence did not show that he and his co-conspirators agreed to commit murder. We disagree.

Under Code § 18.2-22(a), it is unlawful for any person to "conspire, confederate or combine with another, either within or outside the Commonwealth, to commit a felony within the Commonwealth." Our "Supreme Court has defined conspiracy as 'an agreement between two or more persons by some concerted action to commit an offense.'" Carr v. Commonwealth, 69 Va.App. 106, 117 (2018) (quoting Wright v. Commonwealth, 224 Va. 502, 505 (1982)).