Molina-Ramos v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 71 Va.App. 792, 797 (2020) (alteration in original) (quoting Cartagena v. Commonwealth, 68 Va.App. 202, 207 (2017)). "[T]he relevant question is, upon review of the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Smith v. Commonwealth, 296 Va. 450, 460 (2018)).

1. Criminal Street Gang Participation

Code § 18.2-46.2(A), makes committing a crime as part of a gang a Class 4 felony. If, however, the "participant in or member of a criminal street gang is 18 years of age or older and knows or has reason to know that such criminal street gang also includes a juvenile member or participant," then it is elevated to a Class 3 felony. In this assignment of error, Molina-Ramos challenges only the elements elevating the crime to a Class 3 felony.