Molina-Ramos v. Commonwealth
[…] Molina-Ramos argues that to admit Exhibit 36, the Commonwealth had to show that the defendants named in the convictions were MS-13 members and that the Fairfax sector of MS-13 and Viroleños Locos clique were part of the same "gang" as defined by Code § 18.2-46.1 and caselaw. This argument is sufficiently set out in his brief. Thus, I would reach the merits of this issue instead of determining that Molina-Ramos's argument was procedurally barred, as the majority has.

Sufficiency of Evidence for Conviction under Code § 18.2-46.2(A)

The evidence does not sufficiently establish that Molina Ramos "kn[ew]or ha[d] reason to know that such criminal street gang also includes a juvenile member or participant." Thus, I dissent from the majority's affirmance of Molina-Ramos's conviction under Code § 18.2-46.2(A) as a Class 4 felony.

"[T]he burden is on the Commonwealth to prove every essential element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt." Powers v. Commonwealth, 211 Va. 386, 388 (1970).