Moler v. Potter
[…] His FTCA claim must therefore be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Jones v. United States, No. 09-CV-164-ART, 2009 WL 2602693 (E.D. Ky. Aug. 24, 2009). See also Edkins v. United States, No. 13-CV-14421, 2015 WK871587, at *2-3 (E.D. Mich. Feb. 27, 2015); Ysassi v. Spalding, No. 3:CV-14-2372, 2015 WL 269143, at *3 n.2. (M.D. Pa. Jan. 21, 2015).

Because Moler's claim was plainly not cognizable under the FTCA, the BOP properly chose to consider his request for settlement as falling under 31 U.S.C. § 3723(a). Contrary to Moler's apparent misunderstanding of § 3723, Section 3723 is the administrative remedy authorized by Congress for prisoners whose property is wrongfully lost or damaged. 31 U.S.C. § 3723. Pursuant to § 3723(a)(1), the head of a federal agency has authority to settle "a claim for not more than $1,000 for damage to, or loss of, privately owned property that ... is caused by the negligence of an officer or employee of the United States Government acting within the scope of employment." Id. See also Ali, 552 U.S. at 228, n.7. Section 3723, which is part of the Military Personnel and Civilian Employees' Claims Act, provides no mechanism for judicial review of the agency head's decision not to settle a claim. 31 U.S.C. § 3721(k). Cf. United States v.