Case No. 2:22-cv-03059-SPG-JPR
[…] Like in Hoffman, the gravamen of the complaint is that Defendant wrongfully recorded Plaintiff's phone conversation, and therefore the recording itself is integral to Plaintiff's claim. Finally, Plaintiff does not dispute either the accuracy or authenticity of the transcript. Therefore, the Court will consider the contents of the call recording because it is incorporated by reference to the complaint.
2. Whether Plaintiff has Shown that Defendant Transgressed
Here, Plaintiff has not made a prima facie showing that Defendant violated California Penal Code section 632.7. Section 632.7 of the California Invasion of Privacy Act imposes liability on anyone "who, without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records . . . a communication transmitted between" a cellular telephone and another telephone. Cal. Penal Code § 632.7. Consent is an express element of a claim under section 632.7. See Garcia v. Enter. Holdings, Inc., 78 F. Supp. 3d 1125, 1136 (N.D. Cal. 2015).