Moldovan v. Long
[…] Given the reality of the Turquoise Deed's existence in the Property's chain of title, this statement is not false information. Thus, Elite and Moldovan failed to show any evidence of disputed material facts related to negligent misrepresentation.

¶18 Finally, Elite argues Pioneer "block[ed] the transaction" and "declare[d] the exclusive remedy." It did neither. After receiving Pioneer's email about the Turquoise Deed, Elite had nearly two weeks before the original closing date to investigate the deed, pursue its adverse possession claim, and/or renegotiate with the buyer. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 33-420(B) ("The owner or beneficial title holder of the real property may bring an action . . . to clear title to the real property as provided for in the rules of procedure for special actions."). But none of these actions were Pioneer's to pursue and neither the purchase contract nor the escrow agreement imposed any such duties on it.