Case No. 1:12-cv-597
[…] United States, 113 F. Supp.2d 204, 209 (D. Mass. 2000) ("noting 'that Congress' primary concern was that store owners would seek to evade disqualification by selling the store or otherwise transferring its ownership to a third party")). The transfer penalty is intended to address, inter alia, the problem of "fictitious sales of stores, often to family or friends, to evade disqualification" and the avoidance of penalties through the sale or transfer of disqualified stores. Objio 113 F. Supp.2d 209-210.
A Final Agency Decision issued by the USDA is subject to judicial review. 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13). The suit "shall be a trial de novo by the court in which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action in issue[.]" 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(15); Goldstein v. United States, 9 F.3d 521, 523 (6th Cir. 1993). In conducting this review, "[a] district court is to make its own findings based upon the preponderance of the evidence and not limit itself to matters considered in the administrative proceeding." Warren v.