In response to the Article 78 Proceeding, Defendant filed the present motion to dismiss on September 16, 2024, pursuant
[…] As a final matter, Plaintiff brings the underlying action as an Article 78 proceeding. Article 78 proceedings are available for review of a corporation's discretional actions because "the authority of corporations and their directors to act is derived directly from franchises issued by the State." Levandusky v. One Fifth Ave. Apartment Corp., 75 N.Y.2d 530, 543 (1990). While CPLR § 3211(f) extends the time to serve a pleading, this provision "is inapplicable in a summary proceeding" and instead CPLR § 404(a) applies to Article 78 proceedings. Chickery v. Prestige Catering, 2021 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 1965, *3 (2nd Dept. 2021). Under CPLR § 404(a), "the court may permit the respondent to answer, upon such terms as may be just." Here, the Defendant will have five days to respond from the service of the order with notice of entry.
For the reasons given above, the defendant's motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is denied.