Index No. 109805/2011 Seq. No. 002 & 003
[…] She alleges that water dripping from the ceiling had formed a puddle and had frozen. Mojica states that there was some artificial lighting in the barrel, but it was "extremely dark" (Mojica aff, ¶ 2). She also states that she observed icicles on the ceiling over the spot where she fell (id., ¶ 2).
Metro North admits in its answer that it owns, maintains, inspects and repairs the railroad overpass, but denies that it owns maintains, inspects or repairs the walkway and archway (see Raye affirmation, ¶ 5). Conclusions of law:
New York Railroad Law § 93 assigns the respective duties to repair a railroad bridge and its "subway," as pertinent:
"When a highway passes under a railroad, the bridge and its abutments shall be maintained and kept in repair by the railroad corporation, and the subway and its approaches shall be maintained and kept in repair by the municipality having jurisdiction over and in which the same are situated ... ."
The "subway" referred to in section 93 plainly means the roadway, and the walkway in the barrel underneath the overpass, the maintenance of which, section 93 assigns to the City.