Mojica v. Astrue
[…] Laviolette's opinion was "not entirely clear," the Magistrate Judge determined that the ALJ had effectively acknowledged that the evidence was inadequate to allow him to determine whether Plaintiff was disabled. (REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION 17.) The Magistrate Judge then cited 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(e), which provides, in pertinent part:

When the evidence we receive from your treating physician or psychologist or other medical source is inadequate for us to determine whether you are disabled, we will need additional information to reach a determination or a decision. To obtain the information, we will take the following actions.
(1) We will first recontact your treating physician or psychologist or other medical source to determine whether the additional information we need is readily available. We will seek additional evidence or clarification from your medical source when the report from your medical source contains a conflict or ambiguity that must be resolved, the report does not contain all the necessary information, or does not appear to be based on medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.
20 C.F.R. § 416.912(e). Relying on this provision, the Magistrate Judge determined that the ALJ was required to recontact Dr. Laviolette to obtain clarification of the basis for his opinion. (REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION 17-18.)

The Court disagrees with this conclusion on several grounds.