Moises v. Moises
[…] Because these sums had been ordered separately from the basic child support obligation, appellant is entitled to no further credits than that which the trial court awarded herein.

CONTEMPT

Appellant's admission in his testimony that he did not pay the court ordered support amply supports the finding of contempt. As pointed out hereinabove, defendant has previously been found in contempt for unilaterally altering his support obligation. La.C.C.P. art. 224 provides in pertinent part:

Any of the following acts constitutes a constructive contempt of court:

* * * * * *

(2) Wilful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court; . . .

Under our jurisprudence interpreting this statute, it must be shown by the party seeking the contempt ruling that the alleged offender wilfully disobeyed a direct order of the court prior to the contempt rule; otherwise, he should not be held in contempt . . . .

One act enumerated as constituting a constructive contempt of court is '(2) Wilful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court; . . . ' Wilful disobedience is an act or failure to act that is done intentionally, knowingly and purposefully, without justification. A trial court is vested with great discretion in determining whether a person is to be held in contempt for wilful disobedience of a trial court judgment.