936-2021
[…] Vol., Supp. 2020).
The number of modalities is subject to more than one interpretation. For ease of exposition, we are considering the threat of disfigurement or serious physical injury to be no different than actual disfigurement or physical injury. This difference in interpretation is immaterial to the merger issue in this case, which turns on ambiguity concerning the sexual contact that is the underlying basis for the offenses.
In general, the force element in the third-degree sexual offense statute encompasses much more than what was spelled out in the jury instructions. Crim. Law § 3-307. It provides in pertinent part:
(a) A person may not:
(1) (i) engage in sexual contact with another without the consent of the other; and
(ii) 1. employ or display a dangerous weapon, or a physical object that the victim reasonably believes is a dangerous weapon;
2. suffocate, strangle, disfigure, or inflict serious physical injury on the victim or another in the course of committing the crime;
3. threaten, or place the victim in fear, that the victim, or an individual known to the victim, imminently will be subject to death, suffocation, strangulation, disfigurement, serious physical injury, or kidnapping; or
4. commit the crime while aided and abetted by another[.]
As for second-degree rape, the jury was also instructed on two modalities: one based upon force or the threat of force against the victim, and the other based upon age difference and the victim's status as a child younger than fourteen. Crim. Law § 3-307(a)(1), (3) (2020).