No. 1 CA-CV13-0088 No. 1 CA-CV 13-0142
[…] See id. Another statutory basis must exist to confer jurisdiction on this court.
¶20 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 15-341(A)(22), a district governing board shall "[p]rescribe and enforce policies and procedures for disciplinary action against an administrator who engages in conduct that is a violation of the policies of the governing board," and when such conduct is "cause for dismissal, the provisions of notice, hearing and appeal in chapter 5, article 3 [Certification and Employment of Teachers] of this title shall apply." (Emphasis added). Section 15-543 sets forth the procedure for appealing from decisions of the board under chapter 5, article 3, and states: "The decision of the governing board may be reviewed by the court in the same manner as the decision made in accordance with § 41-783." (Emphasis added).
¶21 Mohr, however, does not fall within the meaning of "administrator," which is defined as "any school district administrator. . . devoting not less than fifty per cent of his time to classroom teaching." A.R.S. § 15-501(1).