No. 1 CA-CV13-0088 No. 1 CA-CV 13-0142
[…] Political subdivisions are specifically excluded from the definition of "administrative agency," A.R.S. § 12-901(1), and Mohr has correctly maintained the District is a political subdivision of the state. See Anderson, 229 Ariz. at 57, ¶ 13, 270 P.3d at 884. Therefore, despite Mohr's assertion to the contrary in his Judicial Review Complaint, the superior court did not, nor does this court, have jurisdiction under the JRADA to consider the Administrative Case. See id. Another statutory basis must exist to confer jurisdiction on this court.
¶20 Pursuant to A.R.S. § 15-341(A)(22), a district governing board shall "[p]rescribe and enforce policies and procedures for disciplinary action against an administrator who engages in conduct that is a violation of the policies of the governing board," and when such conduct is "cause for dismissal, the provisions of notice, hearing and appeal in chapter 5, article 3 [Certification and Employment of Teachers] of this title shall apply." (Emphasis added).