Mohon v. Spiller
[…] The statute allows $500 in damages for each “violation of this subsection.” Id. § 227(b)(3). And, as relevant here, a plaintiff can recover for violations of a telemarketer's use of auto-dialer calls and use of a prerecorded voices. See Mohon, 2021 WL 601816, at *2. The Court therefore concludes that Plaintiff is entitled to $500 per statutory violation for a total of $100,000 for subsection B violations.

Next, Plaintiff seeks statutory damages for 200 violations of subsection C of the TCPA. Section 227(c)(5) codifies a separate right of action to “[a] person who has received more than one telephone call within any 12-month period by or on behalf of the same entity in violation of the regulations prescribed under this subsection ...” 47 U.S.C. § 227(c)(5). Subsection C also expressly provides $500 for each violation. See id. at § 227(c)(5)(B). “Subsection C or ‘do-not-call' damages are awarded on a ‘per call' basis only.”