Mohney v. Am. Int'l Grp., Ins. Co. of Pa.
[…] See Cane v Mich Beverage Co, 240 Mich App 76, 80-81; 610 NW2d 269 (2000). Furthermore, the WCAC is permitted to correct its own technical or procedural errors. McLean v Eaton Mfg Co, 286 Mich 285, 294-295; 282 NW 150 (1938).

The WCAC may not, however, redetermine the substantive merits of a matter. McLean, 286 Mich at 295; see also Dean v Great Lakes Casting Co, 78 Mich App 664, 667; 261 NW2d 34 (1977) and Wemmer v Nat'l Broach & Machine Co, 199 Mich App 376, 382-383; 503 NW2d 77 (1993). The WCAC's remand was made pursuant to MCL 418.861a(12), under which it "may remand a matter to a worker's compensation magistrate for purposes of supplying a complete record if it is determined that the record is insufficient for purposes of review." Consequently, the WCAC could not have ordered the remand without at least making the specific finding of fact that the record it had at the time was insufficient to permit its review; a finding that the WCAC necessarily revisited after remand.