Mohney v. Am. Int'l Grp., Ins. Co. of Pa.
[…] MCL 418.861a(14); DiBenedetto v West Shore Hosp, 461 Mich 394, 401-402; 605 NW2d 300 (2000). Issues of law are reviewed de novo. Id. at 401.

The only real factual issue remaining in this matter is whether there was a relationship between his injury and his employment. Several of plaintiff's claims pertain to the WCAC's decision to revisit its earlier decision, which plaintiff asserts was a violation of his right to due process, the law of the case doctrine, and MCL 418.861a(11). These issues are closely related.

Section 861a(11) of the WDCA, MCL 418.861a(11), states:

The commission or a panel of the commission shall review only those specific findings of fact or conclusions of law that the parties have requested be reviewed.
Significantly to all three of these issues, neither party challenged the validity of the WCAC's remand order to the magistrate.