Mohler v. Renshaw
[…] (Embree v. Embree, supra, 125 Cal.App.4th at p. 494.)

In this case, Monika waited to file her petition for constructive trust based on the breach of the agreement until over a year after John’s death. Had she acted in time, John’s estate could have been charged with the death benefit. (See, e.g., Tintocalis v. Tintocalis (1993) 20 Cal.App.4th 1590, 1592.) Section 366.2, subdivision (a), however, specifically prohibits an action against a decedent “brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued” unless the action is brought within a year after death. Monika’s claim against John on this theory arose in contract and is therefore barred.

II. John Purchased the Policy and Named Monika as Beneficiary