Mohamud v. State
[…] Mohamud filed a complete notice of appeal, accompanied with an application to proceed without payment, on September 14, 2011. The application was granted on September 19, 2011 and the appeal was docketed on September 16, 2011. MSR now moves to dismiss the appeal because the notice of appeal was filed late.

DISCUSSION

The court's authority to review the tax assessor's decision is granted through 36 M.R.S. § 151 (2011). Under the Maine Administrative Procedure Act the petitioner has 30 days to appeal the tax assessor's decision. 5 M.R.S. § 11002 (2011) ("The petition for review shall be filed within 30 days after receipt of notice if taken by a party to the proceeding of which review is sought.") Therefore, Mohamud had 30 days to file his notice of appeal, as calculated by M.R. Civ. P. 6(a).