Mohammed N. v. Nusrat N.
[…] From the fact it is provide that the defendant took away the minor son of the plaintiff from custody of the plaintiff and captive the minor son in New York, USA, Where (sic) here present address is (omitted).

A copy of this order should be sent to the foreign ministry to take necessary steps to get the custody of the minor child.

(Ellipses and parentheses added).

Mother's Counsel argues that this Order is not an initial custody determination, likening this Order to an order a Court in New York would issue in connection with an application pursuant to D.R.L. § 70(a) seeking Habeas Corpus. That statute states:

Where a minor child is residing within this state, either parent may apply to the supreme court for a writ of habeas corpus to have such minor child brought before such court ; and on the return thereof,

the court, on due consideration, may award the natural guardianship, charge and custody of such child to either parent for such time , under such regulations and restrictions, and with such provisions and directions, as the case may require, and may at any time thereafter vacate or modify such order. In all cases there shall be no prima facie right to the custody of the child in either parent, but the court shall determine solely what is for the best interest of the

child, and what will best promote its welfare and happiness, and make award accordingly.

(Emphases added).