Mohammad Arshia Uddin v. Gonzalez
[…] Uddin filed his timely response (March 19, 2007), and his application was denied again (June 8, 2007).

Mrs. Uddin's adjustment application was also denied as her application was dependent on and derived from her husband's application.

On September 6, 2007, the Government initiated removal proceedings against the Uddins and served a Notice to Appear to both. Their case is now pending before an Immigration Judge.

V. DISCUSSION

The Uddins' scattershot grievances can be summarized as follows:

(1) the Government failed to process their Motions to Reconsider in violation of 8 C.F.R. § 103.5, which states that "when the affected party files a motion, the official having jurisdiction may, for proper cause shown, reopen the proceeding or reconsider the prior decision." Id.