Mo. Dep't of Nat. Res. v. Hickory Neighbors United, Inc. (In re Trenton Farms RE, LLC)
[…] The Supreme Court's retransfer order thus differentiated between an appellate court's exercise of original jurisdiction to conduct judicial review as directed by a statute, and the exercise of traditional appellate jurisdiction as directed by Article III of the Missouri Constitution.

"[T]he proper method for challenging the constitutional validity of a [commissioner's] service is through a quo warranto action." Benne v. ABB Power T & D Co., 106 S.W.3d 595, 598 (Mo. App. W.D. 2003). Section 531.010 provides:

In case any person shall usurp, intrude into or unlawfully hold or execute any office or franchise, the attorney general of the state, or any circuit or prosecuting attorney of the county in which the action is commenced, shall exhibit to the circuit court, or other court having concurrent jurisdiction therewith in civil cases, an information in the nature of a quo warranto, at the relation of any person desiring to prosecute the same[.]
Quo warranto "is not to be used to prevent an improper exercise of power lawfully possessed," and instead is to be used "solely to prevent an officer or corporation of persons purporting to act as such from usurping a power which they do not have." State ex inf. Dykhouse v.