Moeller v. Holland LP
[…] Co. LLC, 593 F.3d at 409)).

Additionally, the Court holds that Defendant Holland has not met its burden of establishing that the ICCTA provides a cause of action that would remedy Plaintiff's claims. See Devon Energy, 693 F.3d at 1203-04 (recognizing that the party who invokes federal question jurisdiction bears the burden of establishing that the complete preemption doctrine applies to the plaintiff's claims). Defendant Holland insists that 49 U.S.C. § 11704 provides such a cause of action. ECF 19-1 at 5. Section 11704(b) states that “[a] rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier in violation of this part. A rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part is liable to a person for amounts charged that exceed the applicable rate for the transportation.” 9

But Defendant Holland has not cited any authority for the specific proposition that claims such as Plaintiff's may be brought before the STB. See ECF 13 at 5-7; ECF 19-1 at 4-5; see also Fayard v.