Moeller v. Holland LP
[…] IV. ANALYSIS

Under the ICCTA, the Surface Transportation Board (“STB”) has exclusive jurisdiction over: 6

(1) transportation by rail carriers, and the remedies provided in this part with respect to rates, classifications, rules (including care service, interchange, and other operating rules), practices, routes, services, and facilities of such carriers; and
(2) the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur, industrial team, switching, or side tracks, or facilities, even if the tracks are located, or intended to be located, entirely in one State.
49 U.S.C. § 10501(b)(1)-(2). The remedies provided by the ICCTA “are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal and State law.” § 10501(b). “‘[R]ail carrier' means a person providing common carrier railroad transportation for compensation, but does not include street, suburban, or interurban electric railways not operated as part of the general system of rail transportation.” 49 U.S.C. § 10102(5). And