No. 2015–CA–0705.
[…] C.C.P. art. 966 C(2).
This quoted language is from La. C.C.P. art. 966 as it existed at the time the motion for summary judgment in this matter was filed and heard, prior to the article's amendment effective January 1, 2016.
Allstate moved for summary judgment arguing that Mr. Borne lacks factual support for essential elements necessary to assert a claim or enforce a privilege upon the settlement funds distributed by it to Mr. Barnickel. In support of its motion, Allstate relied upon La. R.S. 37:218, which provides, in pertinent part:
A. By written contract signed by his client, an attorney at law may acquire as his fee an interest in the subject matter of a suit, proposed suit, or claim in the assertion, prosecution, or defense of which he is employed, whether the claim or suit be for money or for property. Such interest shall be a special privilege to take rank as a first privilege thereon, superior to all other privileges and security interests under Chapter 9 of the Louisiana Commercial laws. In such contract, it may be stipulated that neither the attorney nor the client may, without the written consent of the other, settle, compromise, release, discontinue, or otherwise dispose of the suit or claim. Either party to the contract may, at any time, file and record it with the clerk of court in the parish in which the suit is pending or is to be brought or with the clerk of court in the parish of the client's domicile. After such filing, any settlement, compromise, discontinuance, or other disposition made of the suit or claim by either the attorney or the client, without the written consent of the other, is and void and the suit or claim shall be proceeded with as if no such settlement, compromise, discontinuance, or other disposition has been made.
The Louisiana Supreme Court interpreted this statute in Saucier v. Hayes Dairy Products, Inc., 373 So.2d 102 (La.1978) on reh'g (June 25, 1979), which involved a discharged attorney seeking his fee. Saucier held that “the ‘interest in the subject matter of the suit, proposed suit or claim’ safeguarded by the statute is ... no more than a privilege granted to aid the attorney's collection of a fully earned fee out of the fund which the satisfaction of the client's claim yields.