No. 73-1011.
[…] This court will not reverse a finding of the trier of fact if the finding is supported by any reasonable view of the evidence. See Miami Bank Trust Co. v. Frank T. Budge Co., 107 Fla. 581, 145 So. 192 (1933).
The award of $39,805.65 to ABC and $6,773.41 to Blizzard, which represents the value of the goods at the time that they were replevied, cannot be sustained since neither appellee has ever paid for the goods. The record shows that each of the defendants has elected to take the money judgment.
Fla. Stat. § 78.21, F.S.A. provides that when property replevied has not been redelivered to the defendant, and he ultimately prevails, judgment shall be entered in his favor for possession and for,
". . . the value of the property and costs in the same manner as provided in § 78.19 for judgment in favor of plaintiff."
Fla. Stat. § 78.19 provides that where goods are redelivered to the defendant, and the plaintiff prevails, he is entitled to a judgment for possession and for the value of the property.