Modern Telecom Systems LLC v. Lenovo (United States) Inc.
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(3); Carmen v. S.F. Unified Sch. Dist., 237 F.3d 1026, 1029 (9th Cir. 2001). The Supreme Court has held that "[t]he mere existence of a scintilla of evidence . . . will be insufficient; there must be evidence on which the jury could reasonably find for [the opposing party]." Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. at 252. III. Patent Eligibility Under 35 U.S.C. § 101

As the basic landscape of the law has not changed measurably in the previous six months, the legal standard is drawn from the Court's previous order.

A. Test for Patent Eligibility under Mayo and Alice

Section 101 of the Patent Act provides that a patent may be obtained for "any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof." 35 U.S.C. § 101. The Supreme Court has "long held that this provision contains an important implicit exception: Laws of nature, natural phenomena, and abstract ideas are not patentable." Alice Corp. Pty. v. CLS Bank Int'l, ___ U.S. ___, 134 S. Ct. 2347, 2354, 189 L. Ed. 2d 296 (2014).