M2023-00737-COA-R3-CV
[…] Code Ann. § 36-4-129," Anderton v. Anderton, 988 S.W.2d 675, 679 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1998), the trial court's order was internally inconsistent. At one place in the order, the trial court appeared to indicate that it was granting Wife a divorce on the ground of inappropriate marital conduct. Yet, in another portion of its order, the court stated that the parties "shall be declared to be divorced . . . pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-129."
Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-4-129(b) provides as follows:
The court may, upon stipulation to or proof of any ground of divorce pursuant to § 36-4-101, grant a divorce to the party who was less at fault or, if either or both parties are entitled to a divorce or if a divorce is to be granted on the grounds of irreconcilable differences, declare the parties to be divorced, rather than awarding a divorce to either party alone.
The murkiness of this threshold status issue notwithstanding, the trial court's order proceeded to classify certain property as marital or separate and then effectuate a division of the marital estate.