No. 122,150
[…] Heiss, 271 F.3d 891, 896-97 (9th Cir. 2001); Stewart v. Norwood, No. 16-3189-JAR-DJW, 2017 WL 4284971, at *7 (D. Kan. 2017) (unpublished opinion). Therefore, Mobley's petition could be characterized as asserting a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. With such a characterization, Mobley's appointed appellate counsel unnecessarily required him to prove the constitutional claim he did not preserve.
Mobley argues that the KDOC violated the first sentence of 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a)(1) when it removed his property purchased with VA benefits, which states:
"Payments of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the Secretary shall not be assignable except to the extent specifically authorized by law, and such payments made to, or on account of, a beneficiary shall be exempt from taxation, shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary."
Because Mobley retained ownership over the level-restricted property, his property was not subject to "attachment, levy, or seizure" by the KDOC. Moreover, the exemptions under 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a)(1) do not extend to the level-restricted property that Mobley purchased with VA benefits.