explaining that an essential predicate to invocation of the doctrine of forum non conveniens is the “availability of an alternative forum”
[…] District Court for County of Silver Bow, 139 Mont. 453, 365 P.2d 512 (1961); Hopmann v. Southern Pacific Transportation Co., 581 S.W.2d 532 (Tex.Civ.App.), cert. denied, 444 U.S. 870, 100 S.Ct. 146, 62 L.Ed.2d 94 (1979).
The authority for the court to dismiss an action for reasons of forum non conveniens is found in D.C. Code 1973, § 13-425. An essential predicate to invocation of the doctrine is the availability of an alternate forum. Gulf Oil Corp. v. Gilbert, 330 U.S. 501, 67 S.Ct. 839, 91 L.Ed. 1055 (1947); Dorati v. Dorati, D.C.App., 342 A.2d 18 (1975).
D.C. Code 1973, § 13-425 states:
When any District of Columbia court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court may stay or dismiss such civil action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.
At oral argument counsel for Southern conceded that it was subject to jurisdiction in both Virginia and North Carolina.
In the many cases in which we have applied this doctrine over the last several years, a few basic rules have emerged.