1041260 and 1041371.
[…] It defies logic to presume that the legislature, in the same general legislative session, intended to include courts and court files in such an oblique manner in the ACJIC Act as "agencies" whose activities "relate" to "adjudication," when it used such explicit language in the Juvenile Justice Act passed almost simultaneously.
Act no. 872, Ala. Acts 1975 (approved October 7, 1975).
Act no. 1205, Ala. Acts 1975 (approved October 10, 1975).
Section 12-15-103 provides as follows:
"(a) On motion of the part of a person who has been the subject of a delinquency petition or on the court's own motion, the court shall vacate its order and findings and order the sealing of the legal and social files and records of the court, probation services and of any other agency in the case if it finds that:
"(1) Two years have elapsed since the final discharge of the person from legal custody or supervision or two years after the entry of any other court order not involving custody or supervision; and