No. 79-2054.
[…] I. Section 303 claim
Section 303(b) of the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 187(b), provides a cause of action for damages in favor of any person sustaining injury to his property or business from any union unfair labor practice set forth in § 8(b)(4) of the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 158(b)(4). The association's § 303 claim is premised on the argument that the strike to obtain Article X violated § 8(b)(4)(A), which proscribes strikes to force an employer to join an employer organization.
29 U.S.C. § 187 provides in pertinent part:
(a) It shall be unlawful, for the purpose of this section only, in an industry or activity affecting commerce, for any labor organization to engage in any activity or conduct defined as an unfair labor practice in Section 158(b)(4) of this title.
(b) Whoever shall be injured in his business or property by reason of any violation of Subsection (a) of this section may sue therefore in any district court of the United States . . . and shall recover the damages by him sustained and the cost of the suit.
Defendants do not question, and therefore we do not decide, whether the contractors association as an employer organization was injured in its "business or property" within the meaning of § 303. Cf. United Mine Workers of America v.