No. HHB CV06 5001586S
[…] "The definition of buyer in the ordinary course of business in § 42a-1-201(9) restricts the application of § 42a-9-307(1) [now § 42a-9-320(a)] to buyers `from a person in the business of selling goods of that kind.' Thus, the subsection applies primarily to buyers from inventory, as, for example, buyers of [mobile home seller's] mobile homes . . ." Id., 524-25.
Section 42a-1-201(9) provides, in pertinent part, " `Buyer in ordinary course of business' means a person that buys goods in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of another person in the goods, and in the ordinary course from a person, other than a pawnbroker, in the business of selling goods of that kind. A person buys goods in the ordinary course if the sale to the person comports with the usual or customary practices in the kind of business in which the seller is engaged or with the seller's own usual or customary practices . . . A buyer in ordinary course of business may buy for cash, by exchange of other property or on secured or unsecured credit, and may acquire goods or documents of title under a preexisting contract for sale. Only a buyer that takes possession of the goods or has a right to recover the goods from the seller under article 2 may be a buyer in ordinary course of business. `Buyer in ordinary course of business' does not include a person that acquires goods in a transfer in bulk or as security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a money debt."
Connecticut courts may look to decisional law from other states on Uniform Commercial Code provisions in construing Connecticut's Uniform Commercial Code. See Connecticut National Bank v.