No. HHB CV06 5001586S
[…] Grigsby, 215 Conn. 345, 348-49, 576 A.2d 149 (1990).
The definition provided in the Uniform Commercial Code, General Statutes § 42a-2-105(1), states that " `Goods' means all things, including specially manufactured goods, which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities covered by article 8 and things in action. `Goods' also includes the unborn young of animals and growing crops and other identified things attached to realty as described in section 42a-2-107."
Section 42a-2-107 provides, "(1) A contract for the sale of minerals or the like, including oil and gas, or a structure omits materials to be removed from realty is a contract for the sale of goods within this article if they are to be severed by the seller but until severance a purported present sale thereof which is not effective as a transfer of an interest in land is effective only as a contract to sell.
(2) A contract for the sale apart from the land of growing crops or other things attached to realty and capable of severance without material harm thereto but not described in subsection (1) or of timber to be cut is a contract for the sale of goods within this article whether the subject matter is to be severed by the buyer or by the seller even though it forms part of the realty at the time of contracting, and the parties can by identification effect a present sale before severance.