No. HHB CV06 5001586S
[…] Pierce-Odom, Inc. v. Evenson, 5 Ark.App. 67, 69, 632 S.W.2d 247 (1982).
The court is unpersuaded by the plaintiff's contention that ownership and title of a mobile manufactured home are governed by General Statutes § 21-67a, specifically §§ 21-67a(b) and 21-67a(d). These cited portions of § 21-67a concern the filing and recording of papers relating to evidence of ownership of a mobile manufactured home, not to when title thereto is deemed, by law, to have passed.
Section 21-67a(b) states, in part, "Any person owning a mobile manufactured home on or after October 1, 1986, shall file with the town clerk of the municipality in which the mobile manufactured home is located a certificate of title, bill of sale or other document evidencing the person's ownership of the mobile manufactured home."
Section 21-67a(d) states, "Any document transferring title to a mobile manufactured home located in a mobile manufactured home park or on a single-family lot, when duly executed and recorded in accordance with subsection (c) of this section, shall have the force and effect of the equivalent statutory form deed as provided for in section 47-36c."
In its memorandum of law, page 2, the plaintiff argues that "[s]ince a conveyance of title to a mobile manufactured home has not been properly executed and delivered to the Defendant, title to the subject mobile manufactured home has not passed to the Defendant."