No. HHB CV06 5001586S
[…] (3) The provisions of this section are subject to any third party rights provided by the law relating to realty records, and the contract for sale may be executed and recorded as a document transferring an interest in land and shall then constitute notice to third parties of the buyer's rights under the contract for sale."
Concerning sales of goods, General Statutes § Sec. 42a-2-401(2) provides, "Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place; and in particular and despite any reservation of a security interest by the bill of lading (a) if the contract requires or authorizes the seller to send the goods to the buyer but does not require him to deliver them at destination, title passes to the buyer at the time and place of shipment; but (b) if the contract requires delivery at destination, title passes on tender there." Here, the plaintiff has not alleged that the parties explicitly agreed as to when title would pass.
The defendant argues that, since the plaintiff alleges in its complaint that delivery of the mobile home occurred in October 2005, title to the mobile home passed to her at that time.