Mobil Oil v. Inc. Vil. of Roslyn Harbor
[…] Grant ( 306 N.Y. 258). The latter case makes clear that the power to regulate use of the public highway rests in the first instance with the State and that municipalities have only such powers as are conferred upon them by statute. Sections 1600 Veh. Traf. and 1604 Veh. Traf. of the Vehicle and Traffic Law expressly so provide. Section 1600 states that:

"No local authority shall enact or enforce any local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation in conflict with the provisions of this chapter unless expressly authorized herein", and section 1604 provides that:

"Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, local authorities shall have no power to pass, enforce or maintain any ordinance, rule or regulation * * * excluding any * * * owner, operator or chauffeur from the free use of * * * public highways * * * or in any other way restricting motor vehicles or motorcycles or their speed upon or use of the public highways".

Sections 1640 (subd. [a], par. 5) and 1660 (subd. [a], par. 17) grant to villages and towns, respectively, authority to: "Exclude trucks * * * in excess of any designated weight from designated highways" and sections 1640 (subd. [a], par. 10) and 1660 (subd.