Mobil Oil v. Inc. Vil. of Roslyn Harbor
[…] Section 17-216 is defective in that it contains no express language which lists the streets that are closed to traffic or states that the listed streets are to be signposted to forbid such traffic. A penal enactment must be clearly enunciated so that persons affected by it are warned unequivocally what is prohibited and what permitted ( People v. Scott, 26 N.Y.2d 286; see People v. Greenwald, 299 N.Y. 271, supra).

Section 17-230 is concerned solely with time and is unrelated to weight. There is, therefore, no explicit authorization for it in section 1660 Veh. Traf. of the Vehicle and Traffic Law. The town argues that it is authorized by subdivision (a) (par. 20) which empowers the town to: "Adopt such additional reasonable ordinances, orders, rules and regulations with respect to traffic as local conditions may require subject to the limitations contained in the various laws of this state." One of the limitations on that power is section 1604, quoted above, which proscribes, except as otherwise provided in the Vehicle and Traffic Law, municipal regulations restricting use of the public highways.