Mobil Oil v. Inc. Vil. of Roslyn Harbor
[…] "Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, local authorities shall have no power to pass, enforce or maintain any ordinance, rule or regulation * * * excluding any * * * owner, operator or chauffeur from the free use of * * * public highways * * * or in any other way restricting motor vehicles or motorcycles or their speed upon or use of the public highways".

Sections 1640 (subd. [a], par. 5) and 1660 (subd. [a], par. 17) grant to villages and towns, respectively, authority to: "Exclude trucks * * * in excess of any designated weight from designated highways" and sections 1640 (subd. [a], par. 10) and 1660 (subd. [a], par. 10) authorize those municipalities to: "Establish a system of truck routes upon which all trucks * * * having a total gross weight in excess of ten thousand pounds are permitted to travel and operate and excluding such vehicles * * * from all highways except those which constitute such truck route system * * * Any such system of truck routes shall provide suitable connection with all state routes entering or leaving such [municipality]."

Neither the village nor the town has established a route for trucks through its territory so the latter provision is not technically applicable.