Mobil Oil Corp. v. Zoning Commission
[…] The effective date of the amended regulations was December 27, 1991, while the appeal to the appellate court was pending.

The McCallum v. Inland Wetlands Commission decision stated,inter alia, that where "the zoning amendment had been enacted primarily for the purpose of preventing the plaintiff from going forward with its proposed project, . . . it would have been inequitable to allow the amended regulations to bar review of the plaintiff's claim." McCallum v. Inland Wetlands Commission, supra, 196 Conn. 223 n. 4.

General Statutes § 8-2h(a) states, in pertinent part: "An application filed with a zoning commission, planning and zoning commission, zoning board of appeals or agency exercising zoning authority of a town, city or borough which is in conformance with the applicable zoning regulations as of the time of filing shall not be required to comply with, nor shall it be disapproved for the regulations or the boundaries of zoning districts of such town, city or borough taking effect after the filing of such application." "Pursuant to § 8-2h(a), [an] application for a special permit, filed on [a given date] will have to be considered by the commission under the zoning regulations in effect on that date." Protect Hamden/North Haven from Excessive Traffic and Pollution, Inc. v.