Paul V. Rudden for petitioner.
[…] Ninety days from November 30, 1970 falls on February 28, 1971, the termination date of the lease. The court finds that the registered letter was not mailed on November 30, 1970 and therefore was untimely. The return receipt requested was not introduced into evidence and respondent has testified that he received the letter around December 5, 1970. Petitioner has not sustained its burden of proof concerning the timely mailing of notice to terminate. The notice, being late, was ineffective and therefore could not terminate the lease.
The court further refers to section 5-905 Gen. Oblig. of the General Obligations Law:
"Certain provisions of leases to be inoperative unless express notice thereof is given to tenant. No provision of a lease of any real property or premises which states that the term thereof shall be deemed renewed for a specified additional period of time unless the tenant gives notice to the lessor of his intention to quit the premises at the expiration of such term shall be operative unless the lessor, at least fifteen days and not more than thirty days previous to the time specified for the furnishing of such notice to him, shall give to the tenant written notice, served personally or by registered or certified mail, calling the attention of the tenant to the existence of such provision in the lease."
Petitioner's Exhibit No. 1, the lease in this action, clause two, carries a renewal clause and there is no testimony or proof in the trial of this matter that the lessor did comply with the General Obligations Law and the case law ( J.H. Holding Co. v.