No. CV 920128759S
[…] Ms. Becker bases her jurisdictional argument on the reasoning that plaintiff's motion contesting the validity of the liens on the property was essentially seeking to quiet title, and therefore, was governed by General Statutes § 47-31. This statute authorizes a person having an interest in property to file suit to resolve disputes and to determine the validity of any conflicting interests in the property. Section 47-31 (b) only requires a plaintiff to "name the person or persons who may claim the adverse estate or interest." As co-obligor on the contested mortgage, the Court rejects her jurisdictional argument. The holder of this mortgage, not the mortgagors, would claim the "adverse estate or interest" against plaintiff's interest in an action to invalidate this mortgage.