MNM Realty, Inc. v. Pappas
[…] Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n, 2014 IL App (1st) 132011, ¶ 21. "A statute is ambiguous if its meaning cannot be interpreted from its plain language or if it is capable of being understood by reasonably well-informed persons in more than one manner." Id. Where a statute is capable of more than one reasonable interpretation, the statute is ambiguous and we may 4 consider extrinsic aids to construction, such as the legislative history. Martin, 2011 IL App (1st) 132011, ¶ 20. ¶ 6 Section 21-310(a)(5) of the Code provides: "(a) When, upon application of the county collector, the owner of the certificate of purchase, or a municipality which owns or has owned the property ordered sold, it appears to the satisfaction of the court which ordered the property sold that any of the following subsections are applicable, the court shall declare the sale to be a sale in error: * * * (5) the assessor, chief county assessment officer, board of review, board of appeals, or other county official has made an error (other than an error of judgment as to the value of any property)." 35 ILCS 200/21-310(a)(5) (West 2012). ¶ 7 The purpose of section 21-310 of the Code "is to afford relief to [the] taxbuyer from the effect of caveat emptor purchases at void tax sales." LaSalle National Bank v. Hoffman, 1 Ill. App. 3d 470, 476 (1971) (discussing section of Illinois Revised Statutes which preceded current section of the Code). The Code has "specific enumerated grounds for sales in error," and those "grounds are exclusive." In re Petition of Declaration of Sale in Error, 256 Ill. App. 3d 159, 166 (1994). Subsection (a)(5) of section 21-310 of the Code provides simply that the circuit court shall declare a tax sale void if it is satisfied that the assessor "has made an error (other than an error of judgment as to the value of any property)." ¶ 8 "Error" is defined as "an act or condition of often ignorant or imprudent deviation from a code of behavior;" or "an act involving an unintentional deviation from truth or accuracy: a mistake in perception, reasoning, recollection, or expression;" or "a mistake in the proceedings of a court