M.M. v. Manzano
[…] See Victim, Merriam Webster (defining injury as “one that is injured . . . under any of various conditions”); see also Boland, 698 F.3d at 882 (“A victim by definition is someone who suffers an injury.”); N.S. v. Rockett, 2018 WL 6920125, at *7 (D. Or. Oct. 19, 2018) (“Masha's Law makes clear that any victim of a predicate violation has, by virtue of that victimhood, suffered personal injury under § 2255.”).

Second, by establishing her victimhood, M.M. “necessarily establish[es] entitlement to civil (liquidated) damages under Section 2255.” “AMY”, 2021 WL 1391463, at *4. She need not demonstrate that she suffered actual damages because the statute expressly provides that any victim of a covered offense “shall be deemed to have sustained damages of no less than $150,000 in value.” 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a). Accord Boland, 698 F.3d at 880; Bruno, 2017 WL 1424298, at *3; Shovah v. Mercure, 44 F.Supp.3d 504, 510 (D. Vt. 2014).