05-21-2024
[…] According to M.M., under these provisions, the court in a jurisdictional UCCJEA proceeding" 'shall receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing' unless the court makes 'a finding of good cause to refuse to receive live testimony' and states its reasons for the finding on the record or in writing."
Section 217, subdivision (a) provides: "At a hearing on any order to show cause or notice of motion brought pursuant to [the Family Code], absent a stipulation of the parties or a finding of good cause pursuant to subdivision (b), the court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing and the court may ask questions of the parties." Subdivision (b) of the statute provides: "In appropriate cases, a court may make a finding of good cause to refuse to receive live testimony and shall state its reasons for the finding on the record or in writing."