05-21-2024
[…] (§ 3427, subd. (a).) Such an inconvenient forum argument may be raised on a party's or any court's own motion. (Ibid.) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, the court must first consider whether it is appropriate for another state to exercise jurisdiction. (Brewer v. Carter (2013) 218 Cal.App.4th 1312, 1319, citing § 3427, subd. (b).) In doing so, it" 'shall allow the parties to submit information'" and" 'shall consider'" and weigh relevant factors, including those enumerated in section 3427. (Brewer, at p. 1320, § 3427, subd. (b).)
These factors include: "(1) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child. [¶] (2) The length of time the child has resided outside this state. [¶] (3) The distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction. [¶] (4) The degree of financial hardship to the parties in litigating in one forum over the other. [¶] (5) Any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction. [¶] (6) The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child. [¶] (7) The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence. [¶] (8) The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation." (§ 3427, subd. (b); Brewer v. Carter, supra, 218 Cal.App.4th at p. 1319.)
"On appeal, 'when the facts are contested, a trial court's jurisdictional finding under the UCCJEA is reviewed under the deferential substantial evidence standard.