CL-2022-0640
[…] The maternal grandfather requested that the juvenile court award him "temporary" custody of the child pending a "permanency hearing in this matter" to safeguard the child from the jeopardy of being harmed while in the care of the mother. On that same date, the maternal grandfather filed a verified motion for an ex parte order awarding him emergency custody of the child, pursuant to Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-141. On May 19, 2021, the juvenile court entered an emergency-custody order ("the emergency-custody order") awarding the maternal grandfather emergency custody.
Section 12-15-141 provides, in pertinent part, that a juvenile court may enter an ex parte order of protection oh an emergency basis, without advance notice and a hearing, "upon a showing of verified written or verbal evidence of abuse or neglect injurious to the health or safety of a child subject to a Juvenile court proceeding and the likelihood that the abuse or neglect will continue unless the order is issued."
The juvenile court held a hearing on May 20, 2021, to determine whether the emergency-custody order should be dissolved, continued, or modified.