CL-2022-0640
[…] In a private dependency action, i.e., a dependency action not involving the Department of Human Resources ("DHR"), there is no entity charged with making reasonable, efforts to rehabilitate the parent. See Ala. Code 1975, 12-15-312 (requiring DHR to make reasonable efforts to rehabilitate a parent and to reunite the family in most circumstances). In a private dependency action, the juvenile court is also not required to hold periodic permanency hearings to ensure that efforts to achieve permanency for the child are being made. See Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-315 (providing that, in cases involving DHR, a juvenile court must hold periodic permanency hearings). Section 12-15-311(c) provides that "the juvenile court may continue the dispositional hearing … for a reasonable period to receive reports and other evidence bearing on the disposition or need for care or rehabilitation." However, in my opinion, setting a private dependency action for review every three or six months after an initial determination of dependency and an initial disposition of the custody of child is not a mere continuance of the dispositional hearing for a "reasonable time" to receive evidence