CL-2022-0640
[…] See Ex parte Marshall Cnty. Dep’t of Hum. Res., 233 So. 3d 345, 350 n.3, 355 (Ala. 2017); S.P. v. E.T., 957 So. 2d 1127 (Ala. Civ. App. 2005).
Section 12-15-311(c), Ala. Code 1975, does not provide that, upon finding a child dependent, a juvenile court is required to immediately dispose of the custody of the child; instead, it provides that a juvenile court may continue a dispositional hearing for a reasonable period to receive evidence bearing on the disposition of a dependent child. Section 12-15-311(c) further states, that, when a juvenile court continues the dispositional hearing, "the juvenile court shall make an appropriate order for temporary care for the child, or the release of the child from temporary care during the period of the continuance, subject to those conditions as the juvenile court may impose." Section 12-15-311(c) specifically authorizes a juvenile court to make a temporary disposition of the custody of a child following an adjudicatory hearing and to set a dispositional hearing for a later date for the purpose of receiving evidence as to the proper disposition of the child that may