CL-2022-0640
[…] On September 13, 2021, the juvenile court entered an order finding the child dependent based on the mother’s stipulation of dependency, providing that custody of the child was to "remain" with the maternal grandfather, and awarding the mother supervised visitation with the child on a limited schedule but allowing the parties to agree to additional visits. The order further provided that a "[d]ispositional [r]eview is set for [December 10, 2021]."
Section 12-15-310 provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) An adjudicatory hearing is a hearing at which evidence is presented for a Juvenile court to determine if a child is dependent. At the commencement of the hearing, if the parties are not represented by counsel, they shall be informed of the specific allegations in the petition. The parties shall be permitted to admit or deny the allegations prior to the taking of testimony.
"(b) If the allegations are denied by the parties or if they fail to respond, the juvenile court shall proceed to hear evidence on the petition. The juvenile court shall record its findings on whether the child is dependent.