CL-2022-0640
[…] The May 21, 2021, order essentially determined that the emergency-custody order should be modified, but it did not find the child dependent or dispose of the custody of the child.
The second sentence of § 12-15-141 provides: "If an emergency order is issued, a hearing, after notice, shall be held within 72 hours of the written evidence or the next judicial business day thereafter, to either dissolve, continue, or modify the order."
On August 4, 2021, the juvenile court entered an order scheduling the case for a "dependency hearing," i.e., an adjudicatory hearing to determine whether there is clear and convincing evidence that a child is dependent. See Ala.