INDEX NO. 152140/2016
[…] Since petitioner has failed to identify any specific property or money being held by the Companies on behalf of Jekogian, this branch of the petition is denied.
Petitioner further seeks an order, pursuant to CPLR 5227, directing the Companies to pay to the petitioner any debt owed to Jekogian in full or partial satisfaction of the New York Judgment and to execute and deliver any document necessary to effectuate such payment to petitioners' counsel.
CPLR 5227 provides that, in certain cases, "[u]pon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against any person who it is shown is or will become indebted to the judgment debtor, the court may require such person to pay to the judgment creditor the debt upon maturity, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment...."
Here, the petition fails to identify the existence of any specific debts owed by any of the Companies to Jekogian. Therefore, this portion of the petition is denied.