MLB Sub I, LLC v. Clark
[…] Corp. v. Engel, 37 N.Y.3d at 31, 146 N.Y.S.3d 542, 169 N.E.3d 912 ), here, the prior foreclosure action was commenced on July 26, 2006, and was discontinued more than six years later, on August 20, 2014. Thus, the revocation did not occur during the six-year limitations period (see U.S. Bank N.A. v. Barnett, 151 A.D.3d 791, 792, 56 N.Y.S.3d 255 ; cf. Emigrant Bank v. McDonald, 197 A.D.3d 453, 455, 153 N.Y.S.3d 30 ).

Furthermore, the plaintiff failed to raise a triable issue of fact as to whether the statute of limitations was tolled pursuant to CPLR 204(a) and 11 USC § 362. Pursuant to CPLR 204(a), "[w]here the commencement of an action has been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced." "Federal bankruptcy law automatically stays the commencement or continuation of any judicial proceedings against a debtor upon the filing of a bankruptcy petition" ( Lubonty v.